Plazah Privacy Policy

Last updated: Nov 1st, 2017.

Protecting your privacy is of utmost importance to us as well as it is for you, so we appreciate the trust that you place in us allowing us to handle the information about you. Plazah, Inc.’ s (Plazah) Privacy Policy explains our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information that we receive through our platforms.

Plazah is the controller of your Personal Data and is responsible for their processing, unless expressly specified otherwise in our Privacy Policy. You can contact with our data protection officer in dpo@plazah.com.

We obviously need to collect some personal information from you to be able to provide our services to you, but all your personal details will only be used by Plazah and our carefully selected third party partners to ensure that we deliver an excellent service to you (i.e. our payment processors used to pay you).

Privacy Policy


Effective date: November 15th, 2018

Plazah, Inc. (collectively “Plaza”, “we”, “us” or “our”) know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy very seriously.

Plazah avoids collecting unnecessary personal data and follows “privacy by design” and “data minimization” policies for data processing and retention.

Please read our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to learn more about what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update, manage and delete your information.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?


This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services, but not to the practices of companies we don\’t own or control, or people that we don\’t manage. We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our Services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

What Information does Plazah Collect?


Information You Provide to Us

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, through the registration process or through your account settings, we may collect Personal Information such as your name, email address and phone number. Certain additional information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

We may communicate with you if you’ve provided us the means to do so. For example, if you’ve given us your email address and explicit consent (by opt-in), we may send you promotional email offers on behalf of other businesses, or email you about your use of the Services. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more interesting and improve our services. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by emailing us at support@plazah.com with the words “Opt Out” in the subject field, or clicking “Unsubscribe” in any of our email communications.

Information Collected Automatically

Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information on our servers from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, geolocation data, device identification, \“cookie\” information, the type of browser or device you’re using to access our Services, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of the features of our Services.

Our advertising partners may also transmit cookies to your browser or device, when you click on ads that appear on the Services. Also, if you click on a link to a third-party website or service, a third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices. Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.

We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns. We may also use it to improve the Services – for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make the Services interesting to as many users as possible.

Information Collected From Other Websites

Through cookies we place on your browser or device, we may collect information about your online activity after you leave our Services. Just like any other usage information we collect, this information allows us to improve the Services and customize your online experience, and otherwise as described in this Privacy Policy.

Do Not Track Policy

Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Services and after you leave our Services.

Purpose and use of collected information?


Plazah processes personal data for the sole purposes of its aims, activities and Services, including Registration, Payment, Shipping, Billing of/to users of Plazah Services, informing Plazah users and visitors about Plazah related activities and promotions, improving users experience on our website.

Data retention period


The data retention period is minimized and data that are not useful anymore are deleted. The data retention period is determined considering legal, security, management and other legitimate Service requirements.

Your rights about personal data


You have rights on your personal data. You can contact our Data Protection Officer (dpo@plazah.com) in order to assert your rights as a Data Subject, including the right to access, rectify, erase personal data; the right to withdraw consent and to restrict or object to the processing of personal data; and the right to portability of personal data. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in case your rights would be violated.

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of the features of our Services.

You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request deletion of your account by sending an email to dpo@plazah.com. Some information may remain in our records after your deletion of such information from your account. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

Will Plazah Share Any of the Personal Information it Receives?


We do not rent or sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this section:

Information that’s been de-identified. We may de-identify your Personal Information so that you are not identified as an individual (also known as “anonymized data”), and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual person. We use Google Analytics to collect and process data about visitors to our website, details of which can be found at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ [["ui.privacy.text4"|trans]]

Advertisers: We allow advertisers or merchant partners (“Advertisers”) to choose the demographic information of users who will see their advertisements or promotional offers and you agree that we may provide any of the information we have collected from you in non-personally identifiable form to an Advertiser, in order for that Advertiser to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements or offers. For example, we might use the fact you are located in San Francisco to show you ads or offers for San Francisco businesses, but we will not tell such businesses who you are. Or, we might allow Advertisers to display their ads to users with similar usage patterns to yours, but we will not disclose usage information to Advertisers except in aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. Note that if an advertiser asks us to show an ad to a certain audience or audience segment and you respond to that ad, the advertiser may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they were trying to reach.

We may deliver a file to you through the Services (known as a “web beacon”) from an ad network. Web beacons allow ad networks to provide anonymized, aggregated auditing, research and reporting for us and for advertisers. Web beacons also enable ad networks to serve targeted advertisements to you when you visit other websites. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network\’s servers, these companies can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site. You may be able to opt-out of web beacon tracking conducted by third parties through our Services by adjusting the Do Not Track settings on your browser; please note that we don\’t control whether or how these third parties comply with Do Not Track requests.

Affiliated Businesses: In certain situations, businesses or third-party websites we’re affiliated with may sell or provide products or services to you through or in connection with the Services (either alone or jointly with us). We will confirm to you when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share your Personal Information with that affiliated business only to the extent that it is related to such transaction or service. We have no control over the policies and practices of third-party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review all such business\’ or websites\’ policies.

Agents: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you; for example, we use the payment processing company, Stripe, to receive and process your credit card transactions for us. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. Note that an “agent” may also be considered a “partner” in certain circumstances, and would be subject to the terms of the “Information that\’s been de-identified” section in that regard.

User Profiles and Submissions: Certain user profile information, including your name, location, and any video or image content that such user has uploaded to the Services, may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Services or address your request for our services. Your account privacy settings may allow you to limit the other users who can see the Personal Information in your user profile and/or what information in your user profile is visible to others. Please remember that any content you upload to your public user profile, along with any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by anyone. Your user name may also be displayed to other users if and when you engage in chats or send messages or comments or upload images or videos through the Services and other users can contact you through chats, messages and comments. We are not responsible for any information you provide to or exchange with other users on the Services.

Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into asset purchase or business transfer transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Plazah and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with the law, court order or subpoena; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Plazah, our employees, our users, or others.

Is Personal Information about me secure?


Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. If you access your account via a third-party site or service, you may have additional or different sign-on protections via that third party site or service. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password or other sign-on mechanism appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

While no service is completely secure, Plazah takes every reasonable measure to help protect your Personal Information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

The servers on which Personal Information is stored are kept in a controlled environment with limited access. While we take reasonable efforts to guard Personal Information we knowingly collect directly from you, no security system is impenetrable. In addition, we cannot guarantee that any passively-collected Personal Information you choose to include in files you store on our systems are maintained at levels of protection to meet specific needs or obligations you may want or have relating to that information.

You may access your account information and our Services only through the use of an individual user ID and password. To protect the confidentiality of Personal Information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been misused. In addition, always logout and close your browser when you finish your session.

What Personal Information can I access?


Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us including but not limited to:

  • name and password
  • email address
  • phone number
  • user profile information, including images and videos you have uploaded to the site

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at support@plazah.com.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at support@plazah.com.

Where is my Personal Information stored or processed?


Your personal information may be stored in the United States or another country with similar privacy laws.

International Data transfer

For our individual users and customers whose use Plazah website and apps results in the transfer of personal information from the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland to non-EEA countries, we rely on one or more of the following legal mechanisms: the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield and consent of the individual.

Plazah Inc. (our U.S. company) complies with the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the transfer of personal information from the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland to the United States. Plazah has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such data. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and data subject rights under the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, or to view the certification for Adobe Inc., please see https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

For individual users who reside outside of North America, your relationship is with Plazah Technologies S.L. (located in Spain), which is the “data controller” with regard to your personal information collected by Plazah. Your personal information may be transferred to Plazah Inc. (Plazah U.S.) under our Privacy Shield certification or other legal transfer mechanisms, as described above.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Plazah commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. European Union and Swiss individuals with Privacy Shield inquiries or complaints should first contact Plazah at: dpo@plazah.com

Plazah has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint. This service is provided free of charge to you.

If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. See Privacy Shield Annex 1 at www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

Our policy toward children


Our Services are not directed to individuals under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If you become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at support+legal@plazah.com. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to delete such information.

Will Plazah ever change this Privacy Policy?


We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, and privacy laws are constantly changing, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will alert you to changes by placing a notice on https://plazah.com, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them. If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, you are expressly agreeing to all of the changes.

What if I have questions about this policy?


If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to dpo@plazah.com and we will try to resolve your concerns.

Or contact us by mail at

Plazah, Inc.
125 Dover St.
Los Gatos CA 95032
USA

Your browser is no longer supported!

Please use last version of Edge, Chrome, Firefox or Safari to enjoy Plazah correctly. Update browser now

×